Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

Proof of Insurance

I got pulled over last night because of expired license plates which had a sticker saying ''11-08'' (I don't know why I was pulled over). But when the officer asked for proof of insurance, I realized my brother, who shares the car with me, still had the insurance card with him. I got a ticket for driving an uninsured vehicle, even though we have insurance. I went to the courthouse to take care of it today, but they told me I still had to go to court. I was wondering if there was any way around this since I feel I was wrongly cited. Any suggestions would be very helpful.

Asked on 3/14/08, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vijay Sharma The Law Office of Vijay R. Sharma, P.C.

Re: Proof of Insurance

If you have proof of insurance, take it to court with you on the court date. Sometimes you can file a motion to advance to move up the court date. This is not at all courthouses though. You can contact me for more specific information.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/08, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois