Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Illinois

I have filed an appeal (civil) in the second appellate District in Illinois. I have 2 questions in filling out the Docketing statement. In the heading they ask for "Circuit Number", are they asking for the circuit Court case number, or the Judicial Circuit number, (Sixteenth)? They also want the "Court Reporting personnel" contact information. There was no court reporter, do they want the contact information for the Kane county clerks office?

Thank You

Asked on 12/18/16, 3:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence A. Stein Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa, LLC

1. The case number in the circuit court.

2. If there truly was no court reporter, the answer is "None." They don't want the circuit clerk's info. They already know that.

There are many pitfalls in taking an appeal when there was no court reporter. Read rule 323 and Foutch v. O'Brien.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/16, 3:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Illinois