Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Illinois

If I was taken away from my living space by officers, does this mean I was taken into custody due to the fact I was not free to leave even though I never went to the jail itself?

Asked on 3/25/13, 8:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

If you were being evicted by the Sheriff, this is called a "forcible" and there should have been an order of possession that you ignored until the eviction date, at which point the Sheriff does have the legal authority to use "force". If it is anything else there is too little information.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/13, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Illinois