Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

After the creditors meeting are there any other in person court appearances?

Asked on 10/14/17, 9:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

It would be best to pose your questions to your attorney. If you do not have an attorney to ask, then it may be that something has occurred that has resulted in a necessary court appearance because of an error on your part. Proceeding in a bankruptcy without counsel is risky. When observing such cases, it is rare to see them going routinely.

In a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, no there usually are not any additional appearances. Some exceptions would be if the trustee finds the debtor has assets to administer, if there is a failure to comply (say the trustee had asked for documents to be produced) or if a secured debt is reaffirmed between the debtor and creditor and it appears there is a hardship. In a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, there are court appearance to confirm the plan, approve fees, and often throughout the case as changes or defaults occur, but the debtors themselves rarely need to appear. Most of those dates are handled by counsel, if the debtors are represented.

Read more
Answered on 10/15/17, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois