Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

my legal plan provided me an attorney who so severely botched my bankruptcy that I had my care repossessed - do I have any recourse against the attorney?

Asked on 5/29/10, 12:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

First, getting your car repossessed while filing a BK, is not necessarily a "botched" job. Second, before you go on blaming your lawyer, send a certified mail asking him detail information about your case and request a response in writing. Have him explain to you why your case was repossessed. Be nice and respectful and you will probably get a full response.

If after that you still feel malpractice was committed, you will have to get a copy of your file from the attorney and have your case reviewed by another attorney who practice in legal malpractice law and see whether there was in fact negligence by your attorney. if the new attorney sees negligence, then you have a case.

Otherwise, it means that just because something has gone wrong in your case it does not mean the lawyer has done something wrong.

I hope this helps-

Read more
Answered on 5/31/10, 2:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois