Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Illinois

I am preparing a Bankruptcy file for a friend who can't afford a lawyer. The BK web site is good but I really need to know if her mother's name is on the house ; will her filing effect her mother's credit ?

Asked on 10/17/09, 10:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence A. Stein Aronberg Goldgehn Davis & Garmisa, LLC

If you do not have a license to practice law, you are committing a crime by helping your friend prepare her bankruptcy filing. In Illinois the crime is the unauthorized practice of law and it is a felony.

Read more
Answered on 10/22/09, 12:27 pm
Charles Dobra Charles Wm. Dobra, Ltd.

I am a primarily a bankruptcy lawyer. You are asking for a lot of trouble by doing what you are doing. If your friend can't afford a lawyer, you should contact Legal Aid. Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 10/23/09, 5:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Illinois