Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

authenticity of an antique

Dear Sir or Ms:

I am an antique dealer. Sometimes customers brought back the antiques I sold to them and want a return because other dealers questioned their authenticity. Dealers often do that. In the sales contract it clearly stated that all sales are final and the authenticity and the price of the antiques are personal opinions. The customers may file a lawsuit against the authenticity of the antiques and claim the price he paid is too high. Will he have a chance to win? What should I include in a sales contract to avoid such a lawsuit?

Asked on 5/14/08, 12:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Re: authenticity of an antique

There is always a chance that either party could win any particular lawsuit. You should consult with an attorney in your area to discuss in detail appropriate provisions to include in your contracts.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/08, 2:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois