Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

I have a backpack with a Computer/TV Screen on the back vertically angled. Making it so I can have picture and video ads being played. Is it legal for me to walk public malls or area that’s have high traffic let’s say outside a music festival. This is what I call ground virtual team. Companies would pay me to walk around and showcase their ad on my back.

Asked on 9/23/23, 10:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

You can start a business like that, for sure. Inside a private venue like a mall or music festival or baseball stadium almost certainly you couldn't get away with that. In public places you might be okay, but something like this is going to be regulated at the local level, and so you'd have to look at the town or city ordinances. In my experience, I'd say this is a good idea but the upside potential is so limited you should think of another business.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/23/23, 2:07 pm
Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

There is nothing unlawful about it, but places like malls are private and they control what goes on there. I would think that this is something they might prohibit. But you are free to do it and if they say something then just stop. If they ask you to leave, you leave.

If you need clarification, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

You can review our outstanding client reviews here:

And our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,


Natoli-Legal, LLC


[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/23, 6:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois