Legal Question in Business Law in Illinois

What are the pro/cons of receiving a paycheck from my wife's business. I work for her but we are being told it doesn't make sense to give me a paycheck.


Asked on 6/22/17, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Depends on what type of entity. It is not clear from your question where you are getting the information that it does not make sense to give you a paycheck or why.Perhaps it is good advice, but without more information, it is impossible to say.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/17, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Illinois