Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

what if I do not show up for a civii court hearing in illinois

Asked on 2/15/15, 11:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC

Hello. If you don't show up, a default judgment could be entered by the judge. What this means is that the other side will win and then it will be necessary to try to get the judgment set aside so that the case can start over.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/15, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois