Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

If your soon to ex wife takes her name off the car insurance policy does that means so don't want it any more and can I make arrangements to pick up my vehicle?

Asked on 1/16/14, 6:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

This is confusing. If she longer will be driving the car she may not want to be on the policy. But that has nothing to do with being on title and whether you can claim possession of the car. All she might have done was cancel her name off your joint policy and taken one out for herself. If you don't have a lawyer helping you with this divorce, you might think about it now that she is doing things that could affect you.

Read more
Answered on 1/17/14, 1:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois