Legal Question in Technology Law in Illinois

charges are being pressed for computer tampering

My son, 18, was curious and tried out a program his H.S. computer teacher mentioned that would retrieve passwords. Kids already knew the administrative password so he wanted to see if this program worked. It did, he got caught (even though he said he wasn't even hiding it) and now the school is pressing charges because he refused to pay them $500 to change the passwords. Obviously, there is more to the story, but I'm keeping it short. Should he represent himself? Should he fight it? We believe he has ground to stand on.

Asked on 9/07/08, 7:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC

Re: charges are being pressed for computer tampering

Hello. Since your son is 18 I recommend that you retain an attorney for him, if he cannot do so. Too many things can go wrong in situations like this and I never recommend that people represent themselves regardless of the situation. Will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/08, 8:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Illinois