Legal Question in Construction Law in Illinois

I hired a professional and licensed contractor who used rubber paint on the 12 inch square tiles that had asbestos on it in my high rise unit. He then installed granite flooring over the tile without attempting to level the floor with underlayment. As a result, the floor is uneven and has places where tile is sticking up higher than in other spots. The floor is not smooth,. Also, the grout is unevenly spaced all over and is as much as a 1/2 inch wide in one area. He has to install the quarter round and complete the free painting of the wall that he included in the contract. Also, the tile was placed unevenly in certain spots. I need to know, do I have to pay the substantial balance on this inferior work?

Asked on 2/17/16, 10:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

No but that doesn't mean he won't try liening your unit and suing you even if you handle this properly. I would get a construction law attorney involved or you could trip yourself up -- not only mechanic's lien law but our 'prompt payment of contractors' statutes, among other things. Among other things it will depend on whatever the written contract say - especially with regard to his responsibilities, if any, for floor leveling.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/16, 7:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Illinois