Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Do I have to pay a bank legal fees from a 2007 defaulted loan that i paid off? They bank waited 5 years to send me a letter that I owe them this money.

Asked on 6/08/12, 4:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Renee Babcoke Law Office of Renee M. Babcoke

If the legal fees are included in a valid judgment entered by a court of competent jurisdiction, the bank will be able to enforce payment of the attorneys fees portion of the judgment, so long as 30 days from the date of the judgment have passed. If no judgment was entered against you, I would inquire how they incurred attorneys fees on a loan that you've paid off.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/12, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois