Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

home invasion and domestic violence

i have a friend charged with home invasion and domestic violence - class x in il - he was in a relationship and found his girlfriend with a man in a house they shared - he threw the man out and slapped his girl - can they lower the charge of home invasion bc he didn't go there to hurt her - he was suprised


Asked on 4/23/09, 8:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Waller Johnson Law Group

Re: home invasion and domestic violence

Based on the facts of this case, the State's Attorney's office has the discretion to do many things, including lowering the charges. This is something that we would speak with the prosecutor about during negotiation. Please email me at james@johnson-law.net for further consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/09, 4:03 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois