Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Illinois

Work Discrimination

From my very first day of work, there have been many different employees, of all races, that have expressed to me that I work for a very racist person and I should get out of my department asap. When I started, there was only one other African American person in my department and my boss told her not to talk to me. She was fired two weeks later. I began to do her job as well. There was a temp hired to do my job in another part of the company but in the same department. A person in my department is leaving. This was kept a secret from me only. My boss knew and trained the temp on this persons entire job. Keep in mind that I have been doing much of this job myself. I'm black and the temp is white. When I told my boss that I was interested in the position since I do most of it anyway she told me that she planned on hiring the temp because she has been trained already. So this person was contracted to do the same job I do and started way after me. If she got this job she would be getting a promotion over me and I do the majority of the work. My boss has been accused of being racist many, many times. They even had an outside company come in to investigate her and put her on probation. If I don't get this job, what should I do?

Asked on 12/15/08, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Re: Work Discrimination

You should contact the EEOC office and have them review your case in order to see whether you have a case of employment discrimination. Once EEOC certifies your case, then you will be able to look for an attorney who is willing to take on the case.

I hope this helps-


Read more
Answered on 12/15/08, 4:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Illinois