Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Illinois

Attorney, we have did the "internet search for 230 ILCS 15, which is the Illinois Raffles Act." However, we are unclear. It seems as though the ordinance asks for political information; Organization and Committee names. It also requires an IRS form for $600 prize. Does that mean each prize or total prizes? We are a group of tenants in a Cook County Senior Apartment building. This Spring, with donations, we began planting flowers around our 1.2 acres. We held a garage sale to have money for a trellis (we really needed 3). Now, we would like to have a raffle for more plants, soil, etc. March 20, 2015. Thanks for your time.

Asked on 12/31/14, 3:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Based on the information you have provided, it seems unlikely your group would qualify. From the Act:

Licenses shall be issued only to bona fide religious, charitable, labor, business, fraternal, educational or veterans' organizations that operate without profit to their members and which have been in existence continuously for a period of 5 years immediately before making application

Read more
Answered on 1/06/15, 11:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Illinois