Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

How to choose a divorce lawyer?

Asked on 1/15/19, 12:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

That is a question that is impossible to answer in this context. One way is to talk to friends who have gone through the process and see that good and bad things about their relationships with their lawyers. LAwyers cannot control the vagaries of the law, but how the lawyer dealt with the client and how they explained to law to them is a good start. Get two or three lawyers names, make appointments with each of them, interview them as they interview you and then try to decide with whom you think you can work with. I would not necessarily trust on-line rating services as they can be played with .

Read more
Answered on 1/15/19, 5:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois