Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

Trying a minor as an adult

Who decides if a minor will be charged as an adult in an arson case? The minor in question is 16 years old and is their first offense


Asked on 4/27/09, 6:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Waller Johnson Law Group

Re: Trying a minor as an adult

The prosecutor generally makes that decision. Early representation by an experienced criminal defense attorney can often help in negotiation with the State over issues like this. Please email me at james@johnson-law.net for further consultation.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/09, 11:54 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois