Legal Question in Employment Law in Illinois

After emailing my resume to a potential employer, I received text messages in response, instead of a call or email. The conversation started late, just before midnight, but was fairly normal at first. It quickly changed tone when I was asked my marital status, and told that boyfriends can sometimes pose a problem. I was also asked my age and then was told that the boss was going through a divorce, and asked if I was interested in older men. Last I was told I could interview at his house.

This situation was clearly full of unethical questions, but I don't know how to make a complaint, or where to. Any advice would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on 1/09/14, 3:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Most likely start would be the person's ISP (aol...) as they do have terms of service.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/14, 4:35 pm
Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

How awful to have exerienced that. Please contact a qualified employment attorney. Many of us will provide complientary consultations.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/14, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Illinois