Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

I am self-employed and rent the office space where my business is located. I signed the original lease 12 years ago. I have renewed the lease several times over the past 12 years. The most recent lease was renewed 2 years ago with a change in the rent amount over the next 6 years, with all other terms remaining the same. My landlord now wants to sell the property and have me vacate the building. I cannot find the original agreement so I don't know if there are any clauses in regards to sale of the property. If there is, would it still be valid after all this time and after several renewals of the lease?

Asked on 9/14/19, 9:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

You'll need the original agreement, unfortunately. It would have to include some enforceable language that if the landlord wants to sell the building the landlord has the right to terminate your lease. Sometimes this is only if the landlord wants the ability (or the buyer's ability) to redevelop the site....but could be a general right....if it's even there. If not, your lease should be valid for the remainder of the current term. See an attorney; better the attorney reach out for a copy of the lease than you.

Read more
Answered on 9/16/19, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois