Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Illinois

we were told we are being evicted from our apartment. we were told by the old landlord friend about 3 weeks ago. today we were told we must be out by march 1 or they will move us out . we didn't get any papers from any one.

Asked on 1/15/18, 8:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elfreda Dockery Law Office of Elfreda Dockery

Whichever county you live, you need to contact the clerk of the circuit court and see if a case has been filed against you. If it has, you need to go to the clerks office, get a copy of ALL the documents and then meet with a lawyer with the documents.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/18, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Illinois