Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

Went to the dentist one day with emergency tooth ache. They took xrays and said i needed a root canal. they sent me home with antibiotics (that. didn't work) and pain meds. The next day i ended up in the ER for 3 days where they did an emergency extraction of the tooth.

Asked on 4/03/14, 2:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

So the bad tooth has been extracted. How have you been injured by the one day delay? A personal injury case requires a personal injury in order for a case to exist. Has there been further permanent health issues that have arisen out of the delay? Do you have further treatments for those additional injuries, if any?

Based simply on what you have written above, I do not see the basis of a cause of action. You need to provide a lot more information.

I hope this helps-

Read more
Answered on 4/03/14, 4:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois