Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I went to a dermatologist and had a freckle removed. When I went to pay, I passed out and fell, fracturing my skull and causing a blood clot that was removed with surgery. Do I have a case against the dermatologist?

Asked on 7/26/11, 10:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott A. Blumenshine Blumenshine Law Group

I am currently pursuing the exact same case against a dentist. Client had tooth removed. Was told to get up and pay his bill - passed and a fractured his skull in waiting room. Dentist said

no indication of problems. My expert says dental procedure required longer waiting time and

additional verbal and visual reassurance prior to discharging patient from chair.

Please consider contacting me for a free consultation.

Scott A. Blumenshine

Law Offices of Meyer and Blumenshine

Read more
Answered on 7/26/11, 10:31 am
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Possibly. It all depends on whether or not they should have allowed you to get up and walk about when they asked you to do so. Your medical records must be reviewed by an expert to make that determination. My office handles this sort of cases and have done so successfully in the past. The first thing to do is to get a copy of your medical records (or hire an attorney who will be able to obtain them for you if you don't want to deal with it) and have an expert in the field review the records and make a determination as to whether or not your dermatologist was careless when he/she asked you to stand up and walk away from the chair.

I would be more than happy to review your case and let you know one way or another.

I hope this helps-

Read more
Answered on 7/26/11, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois