Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I went into the Hospital in 2009 after having an asthma attack and I was implanted with an device with out my knowledge or consent that I didn't need at all. and I am just finding out it was put there in 2013 do I still have time to confront the Doctors and or Hospital?

Asked on 9/24/14, 5:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

You do not provide nearly enough details for any helpful response. Unless the procedure was concealed (i.e. you were never billed for it) AND the implant caused actual harm AND placing the implant was at odds with the standard of care, there is no action. You need for all 3 conditions to apply. If they do, consult local counsel.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/14, 4:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois