Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

What is the statute of limitation for a personal injury claim in the State of Illinois?

Details: High School football player paralyzed at a non-contact football camp organized by a city recreation department.

Asked on 12/25/10, 6:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Every parent of an athlete's nightmare. Please accept our prayers for the injured athlete and his or her family. Although the question is simple, the answer is complex. Generally, there is a two year staute of limitations. In this instance the general statute of limitations for injury cases does not apply since a municipality is involved. Personal injury cases against municipalities must be brought within one year. However, if the high school player was under 18, he or she has until 1 year after reaching age 18.

Additionally, a different statute may apply if there was a responsible party other than the municiaplity that may have contributed to the injuries such as a private company that may have been under contract to run the camp even if organized by the city recreation department.

I hope this answer helps. Please feel free to contact me as I represent injury victims throughout the states of Illinois and Indiana.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/10, 7:41 pm
Timothy Lowery Lowery & Associates, LLC

I am very sorry for your loss.

The answer to your question depends on a number of facts. We need to know when and where the accident occurred. Sometimes a private organization will rent city property, so we need to know who is really in charge of the camp. We need to know the birthdate of the player. We need to know the addresses for the entity in charge of the camp, and the state of residence of the player.

Very truly yours,

Timothy J. Lowery

Read more
Answered on 12/31/10, 7:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois