Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

My truck was taken in for a new alternator and oil change. While driving home (I only live 7 miles away and was half way home) the engine began knocking and it shut down. I had to be towed back to the dealership by finding a tow truck at 8 p.m. on a Friday night. I got out and check the oil which they did not service and place oil in the engine. The car dealership/repair shop states they will only place a used motor in my truck. Can they legally do this or do they need to replace it with a new engine. The truck is a 2007 with approximately 70,000 miles and I do regular service on it as required.

Asked on 11/12/12, 4:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

I suggest that you may want to determine the value of the engine with only 70000 on it, accept that amount and then purchase a new engine, if you are financially able to do so. They are not required to provide a new engine, just an engine of equal value.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/12, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois