Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I am buying a home in Chicago. Can the buyer still show their home after accepting and signing my offer. Can they also accept any other offers before the closing?

Asked on 8/09/17, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

The seller can continue to show the home unless restricted by your contract, which is not typical. The seller can even enter into another agreement, but would need to be sure it is contingent on your transaction falling through. Unless there remains an out to your agreement, generally, you cannot be bumped, but you would need to be cautious to meet all your deadlines and avoid opening opportunities for the transaction to be cancelled (such as raising issues from a home inspection). If you are not represented, your question should highlight for all why an experienced real estate closing attorney should be retained.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/17, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois