Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I have a signed agreed upon died-in-lieu. With it staying i have a certain number days of possession, free and clear of all debts and cash for keys. Now less than half the days layer they are saying I have to out a lot earlier to receive the cash for keys money. Is this legal or are they trying to pressure me out of the home.

Asked on 8/05/17, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Without seeing the document (which may have language such as "not later than but sooner on X days' notice....) it's impossible to evaluate your rights (or obligations). Have an attorney take a look at it. If it's simply a firm date, yes they may be trying to pressure you, possibly because they have a buyer in mind or want to get it ready for re-sale. But the actual language (plus other contextual language in the agreement) is critical to determining your rights/obligations.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/17, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois