Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

If the grandfather dies and my mother has passed, but the grandfather DOESN'T have a WILL, does the grandchildren have rights

Asked on 2/01/24, 1:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

Yes, unless there is something very unusual about this situation, your grandfather's estate goes to his children, but if any of those children already passed, the estate goes to the grandchildren. The rule is pretty simple, but sometimes there are weird exceptions, so you have to see a lawyer.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/24, 9:25 pm
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

Assuming Illinois inheritance laws apply, yes, the descendants of a pre-deceased child would usually receive their parent's interest. This can be best reviewed in a telephone conversation so that all the facts can be flushed out.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/24, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois