Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Can a HOA raise assessments in a condominium building without 30 day notice?

Asked on 4/02/21, 5:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Someone will have to review your condo declaration. I've never seen one that says that can be done, but that doesn't mean it wasn't allowed in your declaration, perhaps as an emergency power.... As a general rule, regular monthly assessments are fixed by the budget passed at the end of the prior year, and special assessments can occur at any time during the year (after proper procedures).

Read more
Answered on 4/02/21, 10:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois