Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

My neighbor planted bushes on my side of a ten foot easement that may be going over into my property. Can he plant bushes and trees on opposite side of his easement line?

Asked on 11/28/17, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Someone (an attorney most likely) will have to examine the terms and conditions of the easement to form an opinion. That being said, if the easement was for ingress/egress (for example) and bushes obstruct that right, then you may have ground to ask the neighbor to relocate them. But again without seeing the easement document, it's impossible to be certain.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/17, 8:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois