Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

if you're part owner of a property and the other owner is now deceased leaving their half to their child can you quitclaim or must you go into probate.

Asked on 9/30/19, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

I hesitate to answer without a review of the documents and gathering more information. There are circumstances in which probate can be avoided, but that depends on whether all the legatees and heirs are cooperative, whether there is any reason to be concerned with claims against the estate, the timing of any expected transaction, and perhaps other considerations. This probably warrants a consultation.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/19, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois