Legal Question in Social Security Law in Illinois

Survial Benefits

When a parent is deceased and has worked at least some time on a job is their children entitled to some type of survial benefits.

Asked on 7/29/00, 8:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Survial Benefits

There may or may not be survivor's benefits available. It depends on if the deceased worker had worked enough to be fully insured. You should contact Social Security about your particular situation and ask that they look this up for the deceased worker in question. If you think they are wrong, or have not credited the deceased worker with all of his earnings, you should ask them to provide you with a printout of the earnings. You can then provide them with documentation of earnings that you think have not been posted to his or her account. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/13/00, 11:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Illinois