Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

Mother died with a revocable trust and will. There is a joint checking account with mother and brother which is listed in the trust. Sister is sole trustee of trust. Can sister remove brother from said checking account? Can brother write checks against the account? Trust is set up to distribute equal shares to four siblings. Illinois.

Asked on 12/09/20, 11:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda

It all depends on whether the bank account is titled in the name of the trust . Bank accounts are governed by the account agreement with the financial institution where the account is established. Why did mother put brother on the account? Who put the funds in the account? Is there a beneficiary designation on the account? Many details need to be furnished before conclusions can be drawn.

Read more
Answered on 12/10/20, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois