Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I contract with a flooring company for installing hardwood flooring in my house. The company has general contractor license and liability insurance, but does not have the worker's compensation insurance and the workers will sign Waiver and Release from Liability Form before the job start.

If their workers get injure in my home during the job, do I have responsibility to paid hospital bill and so on?

Asked on 10/12/12, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

I would not let them on your property without proper insurance. And while there is such a thing as a "Kotecki waiver" (a complicated form of waiver that this may be) I do not know where the "waiver" form came from and I would want an attorney who is familiar with these issues to review it for you because Illinois law allows workers to sue people like you even if the workers get a comp award if they can claim an "unsafe workplace".

Read more
Answered on 10/12/12, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois