Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

In reference to the question I asked earlier about being involved in a car accident on my way to work, I am being told that this is not a workmans comp claim. Does thus change whether I am obligated to see the dr at the company clinic?

Asked on 12/12/13, 11:17 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Marker Marker & Assosiates, Attorneys at Law, P.C.

If you were on your way to work, then you are correct, it would not typically be considered a work injury. In that case, I would say no - you do not need to see the companies doctor.

Good luck,

Read more
Answered on 12/12/13, 3:15 pm
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

No, if there is not WC claim, then likely you don't have to see the company's doctor. But, you should speak with a personal injury attorney immediately so that you may make a claim against the other driver who caused the accident and your injuries.

I hope this helps-

Read more
Answered on 12/13/13, 4:47 am
Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office

There is no law that requires it.

Read more
Answered on 12/13/13, 8:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois