Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in India

landlord rights

if tenant can to change my building shapes as he desires without my consent. Does he rights to do this?

Asked on 5/09/08, 8:13 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Re: landlord rights

No.Tenant has no right to make any change in the tenanted premises.You may seek eviction of tenant on this ground alone if he had dismentaled the tenanted property.In case of need contact with details,professional charges are applicable.

Read more
Answered on 5/10/08, 3:49 am
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates

Re: landlord rights

You must have made a rent agreement. Did'nt you.

But in any case the tenant has got no right to do any structural alterations.

You can give him the notice verbally or through a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/08, 12:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in India