Legal Question in Immigration Law in India

i have a question ,i'm from India

c my uncle is living in states around 30yrs he has citizenship so i wanna ask dat can he sponsor me for green card /

or thr is way he can sponsor in anyway or he can help me to get job thr


Asked on 2/22/11, 4:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office

An uncle can't petition for a niece or a nephew directly. A U.S. citizen uncle can petition for his sister or brother (your parent) and if you are a dependent child under 21, you might be able to immigrate with your parent in a few years when the petition's date will become current.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesnít create an attorney-client relationship. If you want to schedule legal consultation, or need legal advice and help, or help with reviewing the documents and paperwork that you prepared yourself - you can EMAIL me at [email protected] law-visa-usa.com and Iíll send you a confidential Questionnaire and instructions. Or complete an Info Form with a consultation request at https://lawvisausa.powweb.com/info_form.html . For more information please visit http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html

Read more
Answered on 2/22/11, 7:00 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in India