Legal Question in International Law in India


please give me the explanation of inflation rise

Asked on 6/06/08, 5:38 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates

Re: inflation

Posted in the wrong Forum. Not a legal but economics subject.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/08, 5:58 am

Re: inflation

The rate at which the general level of prices for goods and services is rising, and, subsequently, purchasing power is falling.

As inflation rises, every dollar will buy a smaller percentage of a good. For example, if the inflation rate is 2%, then a $1 pack of gum will cost $1.02 in a year.

Most countries' central banks will try to sustain an inflation rate of 2-3%.

Read more
Answered on 6/06/08, 6:27 am
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates

Re: inflation

Refer the newspaper!!!

Wrong forum.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/08, 12:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in India