Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in India

Do you think Consumer Forum has to be careful against vexatious and speculative complaints specially against doctor and hospital? If so, why?

Asked on 1/28/10, 12:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sanjay. K. Dixit, Advocate. Sanjay K Dixit, Advocate @ Karnataka Bar Council Enrolement No: "KAR/898/2007"

Dear Sir,

Since you have the burden to proof aganist any medical negilgence, you should be perfect with that of medical terms, conditions, rules of practice says, Ok ? Otherwise you need to extra care in collecting the proofs related to doctor, hospital, so take an assistance of medical expert in this case.

Thank You,

Kind Regards. Sanjay K.Dixit, Advocate,

Davangere - 577 002.

Read more
Answered on 1/29/10, 6:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in India