Legal Question in Securities Law in India

persons acting in concert

How would a foreign stakeholder with persons acting in concert acquire control in an Indian company?

Asked on 7/19/02, 2:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mahesh T. Pai M. A. T. Pai & Mahesh T. Pai

Re: persons acting in concert

Well, this requires better information. Going by this question, I feel that you should personally meet a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/02, 5:16 am
Ramaswami Natarajan Ramaswami & Associates

Re: persons acting in concert

Seems to be a very theoritical question to me. This forum is not intended to answer hypothetical questions. That said if there is a real thing of this magnitude, the foreign stake holder would already have Attorneys in India to represent them and this question should be addressed to them. Sorry to refuse but as a matter of policy I do not answer hypothetical questions even if they are complex and interesting.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/02, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in India