Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

statuatory law ( limit of time)

If you are charged in the state of Indiana with purchaseing precursors of meth (sudefed?) Is there a time limit that Indiana has to complete the case and convict the suspect? Charged in late 2003 or early 2004 and still not been to trail on the matter.

Asked on 1/14/06, 10:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Thomas The Law Office of Ross G. Thomas

Re: statuatory law ( limit of time)

Rule 4 of the Indiana Rules of Criminal Procedure requires that a person who is arrested on a felony charge, who is not in custody, must be brought to trial within one (1) year of the arrest or charge, whichever is later. However, not all time counts against that one year. For example, if the defendant or his lawyer asks to postpone or "continue" the case, the period of time the matter was continued usually does not count against the year. In addition, if the court continues the case on its own because there are other cases on the calendar, the time caused by that delay is called "congestion" and does not count either. You or your attorney would need to determine how much of the time that has past is not attributable to you, or to court congestion and move for discharge of the case, if you can show more than a year has past that is attributable to the State.

Read more
Answered on 1/16/06, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana