Legal Question in Banking Law in Indiana


I recieved a check for secret shopping, I am to cash or deposit the money & then do what they tell me. I was leary of this but sounded good if honest. I deposited the check & waited for it ti clear which it did, But found out that did not mean anything SO I waited 8 days & then called the bank, They called the bank the chech was written on & said it was a good check. MY ? is am I safe now to do my task or am I still in danger of this coming back on me later? Me spending the money then it being debet out later? Thank for any help. GREG

Asked on 8/24/06, 11:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

C. David DuMond Law Offices of David DuMond

Re: Scams???

You, unlike millions of my fellow Americans, must have some doubts that you can get something for nothing. I can't say for certain that this is a fraudulent scheme, but I can say that if your deposit ever backs up on your bank, then your bank will back up on you. You should report this scheme to your local sheriff or police department or state police or FBI. You could also "Google" some of the scheme's terms or names to see what comes up. Check out this site from the Washington Attorney General.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/06, 3:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Indiana