Legal Question in Business Law in Indiana

I signed a contract for replacement windows, but the salesman missed a window in the estimate. We found out 4 business days later that it was going to cost $1000 more. Their policy is to cancel within 3 business and they are saying we are responsible for 30%. Since there was a mistake, shouldn't the contract be void?

Asked on 5/12/20, 2:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

It’s possible. But you are also held to an obligation to have read, reviewed and checked the contract before you signed it. If you lose in court, your contract may also provide for court costs, interest, and attorney fees to be awarded against you.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/20, 2:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Indiana