Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Indiana

Constitutional Law

Do US fraternal organizations, Masons, Odd fellows, knights of Pythias, have to obey the US Constitution, Ammendments, and Bill of Rights in their legal proceedings within the organization?

Asked on 3/27/07, 6:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Re: Constitutional Law

Generally, no. The Constitution limits the authority of the government, not of private entities. Organizations like the Masons have no special status under the law and are treated just like other private organizations.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/07, 1:58 pm
Samuel Hasler Samuel Hasler

Re: Constitutional Law

No, the government has to obey the Constitution.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/07, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Indiana