Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

building codes not met in neighborhood

Summer of 2001 mobile home put in residential neighborhood, met side and back setbacks but is not on legal foundation--stop work order is on construction but nothing has been done for # of months. My husband and I attended town board meeting in Newburgh Indiana in December 2001 and they passed something like a resolution for the town lawyer to write a letter to the owner of the propery and mobile home and the company that put the mobile home on the lot. It has been a month and a half and the letter has not been send. Do we as property owners have any rights in this situation, the property is adjacent to our property.

Asked on 2/11/02, 12:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Voigtmann Baker & Daniels

Re: building codes not met in neighborhood

If it is a safety hazard or extremely unsightly to anyone other than those who live there, you might be able to take legal action against your neighbor based on an allegation of nuisance. Otherwise, does your association have covenants that govern what sorts of structures are installed there? That may be another avenue. Finally, in that you are a taxpayer and your local government body has committed itself to take action, you might simply phone up the local board and ask about the progress of the enforcement effort. Thanks for your question. (This answer is based on the limited facts that were presented and is intended as general information only. More specific legal advice depends on the engagement of an attorney-client relationship and a comprehensive exploration of the facts, parties and events involved.)

Read more
Answered on 2/11/02, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana