Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

I am building a home in Indiana and obtained all required building permits and septic permits. A couple months after obtaining the permits, I went to have the septic installed and a representative from the health department told me that they were changing what I was required to install. I told them that I already had all of the permits and everything had been agreed upon and they stated that they could change whatever they wanted. Is this true?

Asked on 1/06/16, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

His statement wasn't completely accurate. However, depending on the wording of your local permit ordinances, and if there was a substantial time lapse between when you pulled the permit and when you started work on the septic system, your permit could have been rendered invalid and subject to the requirement to pull a new permit under the new standards. It is not something that would be economical to fight over.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/16, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana