Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

My husband operates his own roofing business. He carries insurance on himself, and the business. He hires people to work with him as independent contractors, if they are injured on the job site is he responsible to pay their medical bills?

Asked on 9/05/12, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

The answer to that question often depends on the relationship between the owner and the independent contractors---whether they are truly independent or whether he directs and controls them as employees. Proper contracts should be drawn up with these contractors and you should consult with your insurance agent to see that your properly covered for all situations.

Read more
Answered on 9/06/12, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana