Legal Question in Construction Law in Indiana

A contractor has filed a mechanic's lien against my parents' house. About 1/4 of the amount claimed in the lien is for plumbing work that the contractor did himself; he is not a licensed plumber in Indiana. Does that void the whole lien?

Asked on 1/02/12, 3:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen

It probably doesn't void the lien, at least in its entirety. The lien, however, can be defended or diminished if the work was unsatisfactory. Since the enforcement of a lien could lead to serious consequences for your parents, I would recommend that you consult with an attorney immediately as to your rights and recourse.

Read more
Answered on 1/03/12, 2:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Indiana